Aircraft Ownership Budget: A First-Year Worksheet by Aircraft Class
This is a fill-in-the-blanks first-year budget for three classes of piston aircraft. Each class has a computed loan payment and totals at 100 and 200 hours a year. It is for buyers who want to know what year one will really cost before they make an offer.
How the first-year worksheet is built
Every figure in the worksheet comes from one of three places. The loan terms follow published lender guidelines. The insurance figures for the two singles fall inside broker BWI’s 2026 ranges. Everything else, such as hangar, inspection, overhaul cost and reserves, is a round placeholder for you to replace with local quotes. The arithmetic is the same as in the operating cost categories guide, with acquisition costs and loan payments layered on top.
- Down payment and term. AOPA Aviation Finance cites 15% minimum down for post-1960 singles, 20% for pre-1960 aircraft and 15–30% for twins. It cites terms up to 20 years for singles (only on loans of $75,000 or more) and 10–15 years for twins. The worksheet uses 15%, 15% and 20% down, with 20-, 20- and 15-year terms.
- Rate. As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. FLYING Finance lists certified piston rates from 7.01%. The worksheet uses 8.0% for all three classes so they compare cleanly. Twins and older aircraft may price higher.
- Insurance. BWI reports 2026 Cessna 172 premiums of about $1,200–$2,500 for a private owner with 250+ hours, and $2,000–$3,500+ for pilots under 150 hours. It puts experienced, transition-trained SR22 pilots at roughly $3,500–$7,500. We could not verify a published 2026 benchmark for light twins, so the $7,000 twin figure is a placeholder. Multi-engine time drives it.
- Hangar. Rents vary more by airport than by airplane. The $400, $600 and $800 monthly figures are placeholders, and larger airplanes often need larger (costlier) hangars. See hangar vs. tiedown costs.
- Reserves. Engine reserve = overhaul cost ÷ TBO, using assumed overhaul costs and a 2,000-hour TBO for illustration. Check your engine maker’s published TBO and get a current overhaul quote.
First-year aircraft ownership budget by class
| Line item | Trainer-class single Cessna 172, Piper Warrior/Archer | High-performance single Cirrus SR22 (earlier generations), Bonanza A36 | Light twin Piper Seminole, Beechcraft Baron 55 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase and loan | |||
| Purchase price (illustrative) | $120,000 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| Down payment | $18,000 (15%) | $45,000 (15%) | $60,000 (20%) |
| Amount financed | $102,000 | $255,000 | $240,000 |
| Rate and term (illustrative) | 8.0%, 20 years | 8.0%, 20 years | 8.0%, 15 years |
| Monthly payment (computed) | $853/mo | $2,133/mo | $2,294/mo |
| One-time first-year costs | |||
| Pre-buy inspection | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,000 |
| Title search, escrow and FAA filings | $800 | $1,000 | $1,200 |
| Transition or insurer-required training | $1,000 | $3,000 | $4,000 |
| One-time subtotal | $3,800 | $7,500 | $10,200 |
| Annual fixed costs | |||
| Loan payments (12 months) | $10,238 | $25,595 | $27,523 |
| Insurance | $2,000 | $5,500 | $7,000 |
| Hangar | $4,800 ($400/mo) | $7,200 ($600/mo) | $9,600 ($800/mo) |
| Annual inspection (base) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Subscriptions and data | $600 | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Fixed subtotal | $20,138 | $43,995 | $51,823 |
| Variable costs per flight hour | |||
| Fuel at $7.24/gal | $61.54 (8.5 gph) | $115.84 (16 gph) | $144.80 (20 gph) |
| Oil | $3.00 | $4.00 | $6.00 |
| Engine reserve (overhaul ÷ TBO) | $17.50 ($35,000 ÷ 2,000 hr) | $35.00 ($70,000 ÷ 2,000 hr) | $45.00 (2 × $45,000 ÷ 2,000 hr) |
| Prop and maintenance reserve | $15.00 | $30.00 | $45.00 |
| Variable total per hour | $97.04 | $184.84 | $240.80 |
| At 100 hours per year | |||
| Recurring annual cost | $29,842 | $62,479 | $75,903 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $298 | $625 | $759 |
| Per flight hour, excluding loan | $196 | $369 | $484 |
| First-year total incl. one-time costs | $33,642 | $69,979 | $86,103 |
| At 200 hours per year | |||
| Recurring annual cost | $39,546 | $80,963 | $99,983 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $198 | $405 | $500 |
| Per flight hour, excluding loan | $147 | $277 | $362 |
| First-year total incl. one-time costs | $43,346 | $88,463 | $110,183 |
Payments are principal and interest only, computed from the amount, rate and term shown. Part of each payment is principal, which builds equity, so the “with loan” per-hour figure is a cash-flow number, not an economic cost. Sales or use tax is not included (see below).
The same budget as a monthly number
Most owners pay these bills monthly, so it helps to see the recurring budget at 100 hours a year divided by 12. Fuel and reserves are spread evenly here. In practice they follow the flying season, and reserve transfers should follow the tach.
| Per month | Trainer-class single | High-performance single | Light twin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan payment | $853 | $2,133 | $2,294 |
| Insurance, hangar, annual, subscriptions | $825 | $1,533 | $2,025 |
| Fuel and oil (about 8.3 hours a month) | $538 | $999 | $1,257 |
| Engine and maintenance reserve transfers | $271 | $542 | $750 |
| Recurring monthly total | $2,487 | $5,207 | $6,325 |
The reserve-transfer row is the one new owners skip, and it is the one that decides whether the first overhaul or cylinder job is a bill you can pay or a loan you have to take out. Move it to a separate account on the same day as the loan payment.
What first-year budgets most often miss
- The first annual under your ownership. Even after a clean pre-buy, your shop’s first annual often finds items the previous owner deferred. Plan for the annual to come in above the base figure.
- Squawks you agreed to fix after closing. If the pre-buy list was settled with a price reduction, the repair cost belongs in year one.
- Database and avionics catch-up. Expired navigation data subscriptions, an old GPS that needs replacing, or an autopilot servo that needs overhaul show up early.
- State aircraft registration or property tax. The FAA fee is $5 for seven years, but some states charge their own annual fee or tax.
- Ferry costs and small equipment. Fuel, lodging or a ferry pilot to bring the airplane home, plus covers, a tow bar, tie-downs and a headset if none came with the airplane.
Cash you need at closing
The worksheet above is a spending budget. Separately, you need cash on hand before the first flight home. At minimum that means the down payment, the pre-buy inspection and closing costs:
- Trainer-class single: $20,800 ($18,000 down + $2,000 pre-buy + $800 closing costs)
- High-performance single: $49,500 ($45,000 + $3,500 + $1,000)
- Light twin: $66,200 ($60,000 + $5,000 + $1,200)
Add sales or use tax if your state charges it, and keep a repair cushion on top. Lenders look at liquidity after closing, and the first annual under new ownership often finds items the pre-buy did not. For how to size that cushion, see aircraft maintenance reserve planning. For ways to build the down payment, see down payment strategies.
Sales and use tax can be the biggest one-time line
State treatment varies enormously. A few verified examples on the worksheet’s purchase prices (confirm with a CPA or aviation tax adviser for your situation):
| State | Rule | $120,000 | $300,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois (private-party) | 6.25% aircraft use tax on price or fair market value | $7,500 | $18,750 |
| Pennsylvania | 6% sales tax on aircraft purchases | $7,200 | $18,000 |
| Florida | 6% state tax, plus county surtax on the first $5,000 only | $7,200 + surtax | $18,000 + surtax |
| Oklahoma | 3.25% aircraft excise tax | $3,900 | $9,750 |
| North Carolina | 4.75%, capped at $2,500 per aircraft | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| South Carolina | 5%, capped at $500 per aircraft | $500 | $500 |
| Rhode Island | Aircraft exempt | $0 | $0 |
Buying in a no-tax state does not help if you base the airplane in a taxing state, which generally charges its use tax. See aircraft sales tax by state for sources and more states.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
How much does the loan payment move the budget?
For financed buyers, the loan payment is the largest fixed line in all three classes. Rate and term move it more than any operating cost does. Here is the high-performance single’s $255,000 loan across the rate range and terms lenders offer:
| Term | 7.00% APR | 8.50% APR | 10.00% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $2,961/mo $100,292 interest | $3,162/mo $124,396 interest | $3,370/mo $149,381 interest |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $2,292/mo $157,562 interest | $2,511/mo $196,995 interest | $2,740/mo $238,244 interest |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,977/mo $219,483 interest | $2,213/mo $276,108 interest | $2,461/mo $335,593 interest |
Loan amount $255,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
On a 20-year term, moving from 7% to 10% adds $484 a month, or $5,806 a year. That is about as much as the insurance premium in the worksheet. To compare lender quotes, use the aircraft loan calculator. For how rates are set, see understanding aircraft loan rates.
Class-by-class notes
Trainer-class single
The trainer carries the lowest fixed costs, so utilization matters most in relative terms. At 100 hours the loan payment alone is $102 per hour of flying. The biggest swing factor is the engine: a buyer who inherits a mid-time engine with nothing reserved needs a much higher hourly reserve than the $17.50 shown. For model-specific numbers, see the Cessna 172 and Piper Archer cost pages.
High-performance single
Compared with the trainer, insurance, the engine reserve and fuel each roughly double or more. Transition training is often a condition of coverage. Cirrus owners should also set money aside for the parachute system’s periodic repack. Confirm the interval and current cost with a Cirrus service center. See the Cirrus SR22 and Bonanza A36 cost pages.
Light twin
Two engines mean two overhauls, two props and two sets of accessories, so the reserve block roughly doubles. The shorter maximum term (10–15 years) also pushes the payment up. AOPA’s lenders generally want twins built in 1970 or later. See the Piper Seminole and Beechcraft Baron cost pages, or browse the cost-of-ownership hub.
Build your own version: a five-step checklist
- Get three quotes before you offer: insurance (for your hours and ratings), hangar or tiedown at your field, and a pre-buy from a shop that knows the type.
- Compute the loan payment at the rate a lender actually quotes you, not a hoped-for rate.
- Price the engine by hours remaining. Overhaul quote ÷ hours left to TBO gives the reserve you actually need.
- Use honest hours. Budget at the hours you flew last year, then check the 200-hour column only as an upside case.
- Add the one-time block and the tax, then set aside the repair cushion separately from the monthly budget.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page is a first-year worksheet with loan payments and acquisition costs. For definitions of each cost category and the cost-per-hour formula, see aircraft operating costs explained. For ways to bring these numbers down, see how to reduce aircraft ownership costs. For the repair cushion, see aircraft maintenance reserve planning. For registration details, see the FAA registration guide.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a small airplane in the first year?
In this guide’s illustrative worksheet, a $120,000 trainer-class single financed at 8.0% costs about $33,642 in year one at 100 hours. That includes $3,800 of one-time costs and $10,238 of loan payments. A $300,000 high-performance single comes to about $69,979. The down payment and sales or use tax are extra. Replace every assumption with your own quotes.
What should an aircraft ownership budget include?
Four blocks. One-time costs: pre-buy inspection, title and escrow, FAA filings, sales or use tax and transition training. Fixed costs: loan payments, insurance, hangar, annual inspection and subscriptions. Variable costs per hour: fuel, oil, engine reserve and maintenance reserve. A separate cash cushion covers surprise repairs. Multiply the variable costs by realistic hours, not hoped-for hours, before adding the blocks together.
How much down payment do lenders require for a piston aircraft?
AOPA Aviation Finance cites a minimum of 15% down for single-engine aircraft built after 1960, 20% for older aircraft, and 15% to 30% for multi-engine aircraft depending on age. On the $120,000 trainer in this guide, 15% is $18,000. Budget closing costs, a pre-buy inspection and a repair cushion on top, because lenders also look at your liquidity after closing.
How long is FAA aircraft registration valid, and what does it cost?
A Certificate of Aircraft Registration expires seven years after the last day of the month in which it was issued (14 CFR 47.40). The fee is $5 for an original or a renewal (14 CFR 47.17), and you can renew during the six months before expiration. Recording a lender’s security agreement costs $5 per item of collateral. The old three-year cycle ended in January 2023.
Should I choose a 15-year or a 20-year aircraft loan?
A longer term lowers the payment but raises total interest. On the $255,000 high-performance single loan at 8.0%, 20 years costs $2,133 a month and $256,901 in total interest. Fifteen years costs $2,437 a month and $183,644 in interest. AOPA notes 20-year terms are for single-engine loans of $75,000 or more. Twins typically max out at 10 to 15 years.
Does flying more hours lower the cost of ownership?
It lowers the cost per hour but raises the total. In the trainer example, moving from 100 to 200 hours a year drops the all-in cost per hour from $298 to $198, while the annual bill rises from $29,842 to $39,546. Only fly more if you have a real use for the hours; the fixed costs are spread thinner, but fuel and reserves still add up.