Choosing an Airplane by Mission: Cost per Hour and per Seat-Mile Across Piston Classes, and How Each One Finances
This guide is for buyers who haven't picked a type yet. It starts with the mission, then puts six classes of piston airplane side by side on cost per hour, per nautical mile and per seat-mile, with the loan payment included and each class's financing constraints spelled out.
Step 1: define the mission before the airplane
Write down, from your logbook or calendar, the trips you actually fly or will fly:
- Typical trip length and the longest trip you make more than twice a year.
- People and bags on a typical trip. Then check useful load with full fuel for each candidate. Four seats rarely means four adults plus full fuel.
- Weather. Do you need to go in instrument conditions? That points to IFR avionics, an autopilot and more speed and range.
- Runways: length, surface and density altitude at the fields you use.
- Annual hours. This sets how the fixed costs spread, and it's the biggest driver of cost per hour.
- Your ratings and experience. Retractable gear, high performance and twins each add training and raise insurance until you have time in type.
The rule: buy for the 80%–90% case. Every step up in capability adds fixed cost that you pay whether or not you use it. For the step-by-step buying process, see buying your first airplane.
Step 2: compare cost per hour and per seat-mile across classes
Each class is represented by one common model. Seats, cruise speed, fuel burn and a mid-range price come from the site's aircraft data file. Treat those prices as typical asking prices and verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. Insurance, hangar, annual inspection, overhaul, TBO and maintenance figures are labelled assumptions. Single-engine insurance sits within BWI's 2026 ranges where they apply ($1,200–$2,500 for a privately flown 172; $3,500–$7,500 for an SR22). Every class uses the same assumed 7.75% rate so the comparison is fair. Small loans and twins often price higher. Everything below is computed at 100 hours a year.
| Class (example) | Seats / cruise / burn | Price (data-file mid) | Down / term | Loan payment | Fixed costs per year incl. loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-seat trainer (Cessna 152) | 2 / 107 kt / 6 gph | $30,000 | 15% / 10 yr | $306/mo | $10,872 |
| Four-seat fixed gear (Piper PA-28-181 Archer) | 4 / 128 kt / 9 gph | $90,000 | 15% / 20 yr | $628/mo | $16,836 |
| Four-seat complex (Mooney M20J 201) | 4 / 160 kt / 10 gph | $80,000 | 15% / 15 yr | $640/mo | $17,981 |
| High-performance single (Cirrus SR22) | 5 / 183 kt / 17.5 gph | $320,000 | 15% / 20 yr | $2,233/mo | $43,996 |
| Six-seat single (Beechcraft Bonanza A36) | 6 / 176 kt / 14.5 gph | $200,000 | 15% / 20 yr | $1,396/mo | $31,347 |
| Light twin (Beechcraft Baron 58) | 6 / 200 kt / 32 gph | $280,000 | 20% / 15 yr | $2,108/mo | $47,301 |
| Class | Variable $/hr | All-in $/hr | $/hr without the loan | $/nm | $/nm per person, 2 aboard | $/seat-nm, all seats full |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-seat trainer | $69 | $178 | $141 | $1.66 | $0.83 | $0.83 |
| Four-seat fixed gear | $101 | $269 | $194 | $2.10 | $1.05 | $0.53 |
| Four-seat complex | $114 | $294 | $217 | $1.84 | $0.92 | $0.46 |
| High-performance single | $191 | $631 | $363 | $3.45 | $1.72 | $0.69 |
| Six-seat single | $171 | $485 | $317 | $2.75 | $1.38 | $0.46 |
| Light twin | $347 | $820 | $567 | $4.10 | $2.05 | $0.68 |
Variable cost includes fuel at $7.24/gal, oil, an engine reserve (overhaul ÷ TBO, times the number of engines) and a per-hour maintenance allowance. Fixed cost includes insurance, hangar, the annual and 12 loan payments. The "without the loan" column shows the cost of owning if you paid cash. The gap between the two all-in columns is what financing adds per hour.
How to read it:
- Per hour, capability costs money. Each step up the table adds fuel burn, reserves and insurance.
- Per seat-mile, big airplanes can win, but only when full. The last column assumes every seat filled, which is rare and often limited by useful load. The two-aboard column is closer to how most owners fly.
- Speed offsets part of the per-hour cost. Cost per nautical mile rises more slowly than cost per hour as you move to faster airplanes. Efficient designs stand out: on these assumptions the Mooney costs less per mile than the slower Archer.
A 300-nautical-mile trip, class by class
One way, still air, cruise speed only (no climb or winds), costed at the all-in hourly rate above. Round-trip figures are double.
| Class | Flight time | Fuel cost | All-in cost (incl. share of fixed costs and loan) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-seat trainer (Cessna 152) | 2.8 hr | $122 | $499 |
| Four-seat fixed gear (Piper PA-28-181 Archer) | 2.3 hr | $153 | $631 |
| Four-seat complex (Mooney M20J 201) | 1.9 hr | $136 | $552 |
| High-performance single (Cirrus SR22) | 1.6 hr | $208 | $1,034 |
| Six-seat single (Beechcraft Bonanza A36) | 1.7 hr | $179 | $826 |
| Light twin (Beechcraft Baron 58) | 1.5 hr | $348 | $1,229 |
For a pilot who makes this trip once a month with one passenger, the question is whether the time saved by a faster class is worth the difference in cost. Real range with reserves, headwinds and weather decide whether the slower airplanes need a fuel stop, which the table ignores.
How annual hours change the answer
Fixed costs are the same whether you fly 50 hours or 150, so utilization can matter as much as the airplane itself. The table below reruns the all-in cost per hour, including the loan, at three levels of annual flying. The inputs are unchanged.
| Class (example) | 50 hr/yr | 100 hr/yr | 150 hr/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-seat trainer (Cessna 152) | $287 | $178 | $142 |
| Four-seat fixed gear (Piper PA-28-181 Archer) | $437 | $269 | $213 |
| Four-seat complex (Mooney M20J 201) | $474 | $294 | $234 |
| High-performance single (Cirrus SR22) | $1,071 | $631 | $484 |
| Six-seat single (Beechcraft Bonanza A36) | $798 | $485 | $380 |
| Light twin (Beechcraft Baron 58) | $1,293 | $820 | $662 |
The SR22 runs about $1,071 an hour at 50 hours but $484 at 150. The more expensive the airplane, the more its cost per hour depends on flying it. Two practical consequences follow. First, a pilot who realistically flies 50 hours a year is usually better served by a smaller airplane or a partnership share than by a high-performance single used lightly. Second, if you're buying capability for business travel, be honest about the hours: a plan for 150 hours that turns into 60 multiplies the fixed-cost share of every hour by two and a half. For sharing costs, see partnership cost splits.
Buy for the common case, rent for the rare one
Suppose you usually fly two people but want six seats for about 20 hours of family trips a year. On these assumptions, owning the A36 instead of the Archer costs about $21,578 more a year at 100 hours. That includes the bigger loan payment, insurance, hangar, fuel and reserves. Renting a six-seat single for those 20 hours at an assumed $350 an hour wet would cost $7,000. Six-seat rentals are scarce, need a checkout and may not be available when you want them, so the rental option is often a charter or airline ticket instead. The principle holds: capability you seldom use is expensive to own.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
Step 3: what each class means for financing
As of September 2026, piston quotes run roughly 7%–10% (AOPA 6.99%–9.99%; FLYING Finance certified piston from 7.01%). Most lenders look for a 680+ credit score, with the best pricing typically starting around 720–730+. Class-specific constraints:
| Class | What changes in the loan | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Two-seat trainer | Small loans: 20-year terms apply only to single-engine loans of $75,000 and up, so expect shorter terms. Some lenders have minimum loan sizes | Pre-1960 airframes may need 20% down. A HELOC or personal loan may be simpler; see alternatives to an aircraft loan. MOSAIC sport-pilot eligibility can widen resale demand |
| Four-seat fixed gear | The broadest lender appetite and resale data; 15% down on post-1960 airframes; up to 20 years | Engine time and corrosion drive the appraisal; see financing an older airplane |
| Four-seat complex | Same structure as fixed gear, but loans under $75,000 (like the Mooney example here) get shorter terms than 20 years; 15 years is assumed above | A complex endorsement and higher insurance until you have time in type; gear-up damage history must be disclosed and repaired |
| High-performance single | Larger loans, so rate and term matter more; strong resale data for Cirrus and Bonanza | Insurers may require transition training; parachute repack and other scheduled items belong in the budget; generation matters to value |
| Six-seat single | Similar to a high-performance single | Useful load: check what full fuel leaves for people and bags before paying for six seats |
| Light twin | 15%–30% down, 10–15-year terms; AOPA's lenders prefer 1970-or-newer multi-engine aircraft | Two engine reserves, a multi-engine rating, higher insurance, and a thinner resale market than singles |
The lender's full checklist is in aircraft loan requirements. For a first-year cash budget by class, including closing costs and training, see aircraft ownership budget by class.
Common mission-selection mistakes, and what they cost
- Buying for the once-a-year trip. See the comparison above: the fixed-cost gap recurs every year.
- Counting seats instead of payload. A four-seater that carries two adults and full fuel is a two-seater for trip planning.
- Underestimating low-hours cost. Fixed costs don't shrink when you fly less. At 50 hours instead of 100, the fixed-cost share of every hour doubles.
- Skipping the insurance quote. Get quotes before you offer, especially for complex, high-performance and twin aircraft with low time in type.
- Ignoring exit value. Popular models with deep markets are easier to sell and refinance. Rare types can take longer to sell and have fewer comparables for an appraiser.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page compares classes to choose a mission fit. For a specific airplane's annual budget, see the cost-of-ownership guides. For whether a particular model is the right buy, see the buyer and upgrade guides. For every cost category explained, see aircraft operating costs. For sharing costs, see partnership vs sole ownership.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest piston airplane per seat-mile?
With every seat filled, larger singles can match or beat small airplanes per seat-mile, because fixed costs are spread over more seats. On this page's assumptions the Archer runs about $0.53 per seat-nautical-mile and the A36 about $0.46. Most flights carry one or two people, though, so compare cost per nautical mile for your real load, not the brochure seat count.
How do I choose an airplane for my mission?
List your trips for the past year or plan for the next: distance, people and bags, weather, runway length and how often. Choose for the 80%–90% of trips you actually fly, check useful load with full fuel, and rent or use the airlines for the rare trip that needs more. Then budget the ownership cost and loan payment at your realistic annual hours.
Which aircraft types are easiest to finance?
Mainstream certified singles such as Cessna, Piper, Beechcraft, Cirrus and Mooney models have the deepest lender appetite and resale data. Twins face shorter terms (10–15 years) and 15%–30% down, and AOPA's lenders prefer 1970-or-newer multi-engine aircraft. Small loans under $75,000 can't get 20-year terms. Experimental and light-sport aircraft typically price a bit higher, around 7.7%–7.8% starting rates in September 2026.
How much does speed change the cost of a trip?
Speed cuts the hours a trip takes, but faster airplanes cost more per hour. On this page's assumptions, a 300 nm trip takes 2.8 hours in a Cessna 152 at $499 all-in, versus 1.6 hours in an SR22 at $1,034. You pay for speed; the question is whether the time saved matters for your trips.
Should I buy a six-seater for occasional family trips?
Usually not if you need six seats only a few times a year. On our assumptions, owning an A36 instead of an Archer costs about $21,578 more a year at 100 hours, while renting a six-seater for 20 hours at an assumed $350 an hour costs $7,000. Six-seat rentals are scarce, though, so check availability first.
Does annual flying time change which airplane makes sense?
Yes. Fixed costs such as the loan payment, insurance, hangar and annual inspection don't shrink when you fly less, so cost per hour rises steeply at low utilization. An expensive airplane flown 40 hours a year costs far more per hour than the same airplane flown 150 hours. If you will fly under about 50 hours, consider a partnership or a smaller airplane.