Hourly Engine Programs, Piston vs Turbine: How Enrollment Affects Financing and Resale
This guide is for piston owners who've been told an "engine program" will lift their loan terms or resale price, and for owners stepping up to a turboprop, where program status really does move the price. It explains how hourly programs work and where they matter.
What is an hourly engine program, and how is it different from a warranty or a reserve?
Providers describe an hourly cost maintenance program as a contract where the owner pays "a set fee per hour of operation," and when a covered maintenance event occurs, "the maintenance program provider pays the event cost" (JSSI, a program provider). Engine makers run their own programs for turbine engines, and independent providers cover many engine and airframe types. Programs are sold mainly for business jets, turboprops and helicopters.
| Manufacturer warranty | Hourly engine program | Self-funded reserve | |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you pay | Nothing extra; included with a new, rebuilt or overhauled engine | A fee per flight hour, often with annual escalation | Your own deposit per flight hour |
| What it covers | Defects in materials and workmanship, for a limited time | Scheduled overhauls and, depending on the level, unscheduled repairs | Whatever you choose to spend it on |
| Wear-out | Not covered | Covered; that's the point | Funded if you saved enough |
| At sale | Remaining term may transfer | Contract and its accrued coverage usually transfer with the aircraft | The cash stays with you |
| Typical use | Every new or reworked engine | Turboprops, jets and helicopters | Most owner-flown pistons |
Warranty terms for Lycoming and Continental piston engines, including Continental's July 2026 expansion, are covered in aircraft warranties and financing. This page is about the prepaid wear-out coverage.
Why hourly programs are rare on piston engines
The economics that make programs work on turbines are weaker on pistons:
- Smaller events. A piston overhaul is a large bill for an owner but small next to a turbine overhaul or hot section. There's less for a provider to pool and less for an owner to fear.
- Many independent shops. Piston engines can be overhauled by many shops or swapped for a factory exchange engine, so owners have alternatives when the bill comes due.
- Owner-flown, variable hours. Low and irregular utilization, plus calendar-driven wear such as corrosion from sitting, is hard to price per hour.
- Resale is priced on engine time. Buyers and appraisers already discount a high-time engine, so a buyer's protection comes through the price rather than a contract.
If you're offered a piston "engine program," treat the marketing name as meaningless and read the contract. Is it a prepaid maintenance plan, a financing arrangement for a future overhaul, an extended warranty, or an engine-monitoring subscription? Each has a different value.
The piston alternative: a self-funded reserve, computed
For a piston engine, the reserve per hour is the overhaul cost divided by TBO. The overhaul and TBO figures below are labelled assumptions; replace them with a shop quote and your engine's published TBO. See SMOH vs TBO explained for calendar limits and past-TBO operation.
| Engine (illustrative) | Assumed overhaul | TBO used | Reserve per hour | Reserve per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-cylinder Lycoming (O-360 class) | $35,000 | 2,000 hr | $17.50 | $1,750 |
| Same engine, factory-new or rebuilt, with 400 hours added under Lycoming SI 1009BF | $35,000 | 2,400 hr | $14.58 | $1,458 |
| Six-cylinder Continental (IO-550 class) | $60,000 | 2,000 hr | $30.00 | $3,000 |
On July 20, 2026, Lycoming added 400 hours to the base fixed-wing TBO, with the headline figure reaching 2,600 hours, for factory-new and factory-rebuilt O-320, IO-320, O-360, IO-360, IO-390, O-540 and IO-540 series engines. The engines must be operated and maintained to Lycoming's publications, and the extension excludes engines affected by and not compliant with AD 2012-19-01 (AOPA, July 21, 2026). Check Service Instruction 1009BF for your model's number. A field-overhauled engine doesn't qualify.
What the reserve does and doesn't buy you. Five years at 100 hours a year and $30 an hour builds $15,000 in your account. If you sell before overhaul, you keep that cash, and the buyer pays a price already discounted for the engine's time. That's the piston equivalent of a program transfer, handled through price instead of a contract. How much to discount a mid-time or run-out engine is covered in how engine time affects value. When the overhaul arrives before the reserve is full, the options are in engine overhaul financing.
Turbine engines: why "on program" status moves the price
On turboprops the math flips. A buyer of an aircraft whose engine is off program either carries the full cost of the next overhaul and hot-section events or pays to enroll. Providers typically charge a buy-in: a catch-up payment for the hours flown since the last covered event, plus an entry inspection. Structures differ by provider and engine, so treat the figures below as a hypothetical illustration, not a quote.
| Hypothetical program rate | $120 per engine hour |
|---|---|
| Hours since last covered event | 1,500 |
| Approximate buy-in (rate × hours) | $180,000 |
| Buy-in financed at an assumed 7.75% over 15 years | $1,694/mo; $124,973 total interest |
| Ongoing program cost at 150 hours a year | $18,000 per year |
Because enrolling costs roughly the buy-in, the market tends to price an off-program aircraft below a comparable on-program one by something close to that amount. That gap is a negotiating anchor, not a formula. Lenders and appraisers of turbine aircraft routinely note program status for the same reason. An off-program engine approaching a major event is a large liability sitting inside the collateral.
This matters to piston owners because many step up to a turboprop. If you're weighing a Piper M350 to M700, SR22T to TBM or 182 to Caravan move, program status belongs on your first list of questions, not your last.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
How lenders look at engine program enrollment
Piston aircraft. Lenders underwrite the borrower first, then the aircraft's value, age, records and engine time. As of September 2026, piston rates run roughly 7%–10% (AOPA quotes 6.99%–9.99%), with 15% minimum down for post-1960 singles, 20% for pre-1960 aircraft and 15%–30% for twins. We are not aware of lenders that publish better rates, down payments or terms for piston engine program enrollment. What helps is what the appraisal sees: engine time, a documented reserve plan for a high-time engine, and clean records. See aircraft loan requirements.
Turbine aircraft. Program status feeds the appraisal and the lender's view of what the collateral would bring in a resale. Some lenders may ask for enrollment details, want the contract to transfer with the aircraft, or request a provider acknowledgment so that coverage stays with the airplane if it's repossessed. Ask early, because provider paperwork can take time before closing.
Either way, give the lender:
- The provider's current statement: coverage level, hours reported, accrued balance or coverage status, and any arrears.
- The contract's transfer clause and any fee.
- Records showing the engine has been maintained to the program's requirements.
Buyer checklist for an aircraft that is on a program
- Get the statement from the provider directly. Confirm the account is current. Arrears can suspend coverage or have to be settled before the contract transfers.
- Reconcile hours. Hours reported to the provider should match the logbooks and hour meter. Under-reported hours become your bill.
- Read the coverage level. Is it engine core only, or does it include accessories, line-replaceable units, removal and reinstallation, and loaner engines?
- List exclusions. Foreign object damage, operation outside limits, corrosion and consequential damage are common exclusions.
- Check event history. Which events has the program already paid for, and what is next and when?
- Transfer mechanics. Find out the fee, any required inspection, rate changes on transfer and how long approval takes. Make transfer a closing condition.
- Lender coordination. Ask whether your lender wants the provider's acknowledgment in the closing file.
Decision rules: enroll, self-fund or neither?
- Owner-flown piston single or twin: self-fund a reserve based on a real overhaul quote, and keep it in a separate account. A formal program rarely beats that once its margin is included.
- High-utilization piston fleet, such as a flight school: engines reach TBO on a schedule, so negotiate fleet exchange or overhaul agreements with a shop and reserve per hour. See flight school aircraft financing.
- Turboprop you plan to sell within the engine's cycle: staying on program usually protects resale more than it costs, because the next buyer would otherwise pay the buy-in.
- Turboprop bought off program: price the buy-in into your offer, and decide whether to enroll, keep a large cash reserve, or plan the overhaul and its financing up front.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers prepaid hourly programs and how enrollment status affects value and lending. For free defect coverage, see aircraft warranties. For choosing between field, factory and new engines, see field vs factory overhaul vs rebuilt vs new. For sizing a reserve for surprise repairs beyond the engine, see aircraft maintenance reserve. For unfamiliar terms, see the aircraft financing glossary.
Frequently asked questions
What is an aircraft engine program?
An engine program, also called an hourly cost maintenance program, is a contract in which the owner pays a set fee for every hour flown and the provider pays for covered overhauls and repairs when they come due. Engine makers and independent providers offer them, mainly for turbine engines. Coverage level, exclusions and transfer terms vary by contract, so the paperwork matters as much as the rate.
Are there engine programs for piston airplanes?
Formal hourly programs for piston engines are uncommon. Most piston owners self-fund an engine reserve, buy a factory exchange engine at overhaul time, or finance the overhaul. Before paying extra for a piston "engine program," ask who backs it, what it excludes, whether it transfers, and how it compares with depositing the same money into your own reserve account.
Does engine program enrollment lower my loan rate?
We are not aware of aviation lenders that publish rate discounts for enrollment, and piston lenders price loans on credit, down payment, loan size and the aircraft. On turbine aircraft, program status shapes the appraisal and a lender's view of collateral risk, and some lenders may ask about it or want the contract to follow the aircraft. The effect is on value and approval, not a posted rate cut.
What is an engine program buy-in?
When an engine is not enrolled, a provider typically charges a catch-up amount to enroll it, roughly the hours flown since the last covered event multiplied by the hourly rate, plus an entry inspection. Structures vary. In this guide's hypothetical, 1,500 hours at $120 per hour is $180,000. That's why off-program turbine aircraft usually sell for less.
Should a piston owner self-fund an engine reserve instead?
For most owner-flown pistons, yes. Divide a realistic overhaul quote by TBO and set that much aside per hour. At an assumed $60,000 overhaul and 2,000-hour TBO, that's $30 an hour, or $15,000 after five years at 100 hours a year. The cash stays yours if you sell. The next buyer pays for engine time, not your savings.
What should I check when buying an aircraft that is on an engine program?
Get the provider's current statement, not the seller's summary. Confirm the coverage level, that reported hours match the logbooks, that there are no arrears, which events have already been paid, the transfer fee and process, future rate changes and the exclusions. On a financed purchase, ask whether your lender wants an acknowledgment from the provider that the contract stays with the aircraft.